Mike Wood

  • Actor
  • Age Range: 28 - 35
  • Height: 5' 7"/171cm
  • Location: Auckland
  • Ethnicity: NZ European

Mike has a range of theatre experience from Shakespeare to contemporary work, as well as short films made in both Australia and New Zealand. He also works as an online gameshow host and acting teacher.

Showreel
Showreel
All
Short Film
Theatre
Training
Skills
Characteristics

Short Film

Year
Production (Role)
Production Company / Director
Year
2020
Production (Role) Séance (Michael)
Production Company / Director The Brothers Boyce / Dir: David Burrowes and Tel Benjamin
Year
2019
Production (Role) All Hallows’ Eve (Dan)
Production Company / Director The Brother’s Boyce / Dir: Tel Benjamin
Year
2017
Production (Role) Ancients (Atilus)
Production Company / Director Gun Fingers / Dir: Patrick Townsend
Year
2014
Production (Role) Noah (Wormwood)
Production Company / Director Chekkous Gun Pictures / Dir: Tel Benjamin

Theatre

Year
Production (Role)
Production Company / Director
Year
2020
Production (Role) Everybody (Somebody)
Production Company / Director KXT / Dir: Gabriel Fancourt
Year
2019
Production (Role) A Respectable Wedding (Father)
Production Company / Director NIDA / Dir: Tait de Lorenzo
Year
2017
Production (Role) Future Seekers (Various)
Production Company / Director Scene Theatre / Dir: Mark Langham
Year
2016
Production (Role) Journey's End (Hibbert)
Production Company / Director Cross Pollinate Productions / Dir: Samantha Young
Year
2016
Production (Role) The Local (Matt / Tim)
Production Company / Director Insomniac Theatre / Dir: Maggie Scott
Year
2015
Production (Role) Crazy Brave (Paul)
Production Company / Director Cross Pollinate Productions / Dir: Suzanne Pereira
Year
2015
Production (Role) What's the Matter? (Various)
Production Company / Director Echelon Productions / Dir: Ryahl Anderson
Year
2014
Production (Role) Orphans (Danny)
Production Company / Director National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA) / Dir: Heather Fairbarn
Year
2013
Production (Role) The Cherry Orchard (Gayve / Yepikhodov)
Production Company / Director Actors Centre Australia / Dir: Anthony Skuse
Year
2011
Production (Role) All But Won (Jack)
Production Company / Director Sydney Fringe Festival / Dir: Jenna Martin
Year
2011
Production (Role) The Visitor (Mark)
Production Company / Director Wellington Fringe Festival | Dunedin Fringe Fest / Dir: Kim Georgine
Year
2010
Production (Role) Popcorn (Wayne Hudson)
Production Company / Director Top Dog Theatre / Dir: Derek Doddington
Year
2010
Production (Role) Reefer Madness (Jimmy Harper)
Production Company / Director Musoc / Dir: Paul Johnson
Year
2009
Production (Role) Hansel and Gretel (Hansel)
Production Company / Director Imagine Childrens' Theatre / Dir: Martin Howells
Year
2009
Production (Role) Love's Labour's Lost (Sir Nathaniel)
Production Company / Director Top Dog Theatre / Dir: Derek Doddington
Year
Production (Role)
Production Company / Director
Year
2020
Production (Role) Séance (Michael)
Production Company / Director The Brothers Boyce / Dir: David Burrowes and Tel Benjamin
Year
2019
Production (Role) All Hallows’ Eve (Dan)
Production Company / Director The Brother’s Boyce / Dir: Tel Benjamin
Year
2017
Production (Role) Ancients (Atilus)
Production Company / Director Gun Fingers / Dir: Patrick Townsend
Year
2014
Production (Role) Noah (Wormwood)
Production Company / Director Chekkous Gun Pictures / Dir: Tel Benjamin
Year
Production (Role)
Production Company / Director
Year
2020
Production (Role) Everybody (Somebody)
Production Company / Director KXT / Dir: Gabriel Fancourt
Year
2019
Production (Role) A Respectable Wedding (Father)
Production Company / Director NIDA / Dir: Tait de Lorenzo
Year
2017
Production (Role) Future Seekers (Various)
Production Company / Director Scene Theatre / Dir: Mark Langham
Year
2016
Production (Role) Journey's End (Hibbert)
Production Company / Director Cross Pollinate Productions / Dir: Samantha Young
Year
2016
Production (Role) The Local (Matt / Tim)
Production Company / Director Insomniac Theatre / Dir: Maggie Scott
Year
2015
Production (Role) Crazy Brave (Paul)
Production Company / Director Cross Pollinate Productions / Dir: Suzanne Pereira
Year
2015
Production (Role) What's the Matter? (Various)
Production Company / Director Echelon Productions / Dir: Ryahl Anderson
Year
2014
Production (Role) Orphans (Danny)
Production Company / Director National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA) / Dir: Heather Fairbarn
Year
2013
Production (Role) The Cherry Orchard (Gayve / Yepikhodov)
Production Company / Director Actors Centre Australia / Dir: Anthony Skuse
Year
2011
Production (Role) All But Won (Jack)
Production Company / Director Sydney Fringe Festival / Dir: Jenna Martin
Year
2011
Production (Role) The Visitor (Mark)
Production Company / Director Wellington Fringe Festival | Dunedin Fringe Fest / Dir: Kim Georgine
Year
2010
Production (Role) Popcorn (Wayne Hudson)
Production Company / Director Top Dog Theatre / Dir: Derek Doddington
Year
2010
Production (Role) Reefer Madness (Jimmy Harper)
Production Company / Director Musoc / Dir: Paul Johnson
Year
2009
Production (Role) Hansel and Gretel (Hansel)
Production Company / Director Imagine Childrens' Theatre / Dir: Martin Howells
Year
2009
Production (Role) Love's Labour's Lost (Sir Nathaniel)
Production Company / Director Top Dog Theatre / Dir: Derek Doddington
Training:

Advanced Diploma of Performing Arts (Acting) - Actors Centre Australia | Screen - Sydney Actors Collective, Geoffrey Nottage | Acting Masterclass - Miranda Harcourt | Screen & Theatre - The Hub | Comedy Masterclass with Darren Gilshenan - ATYP

Accents & Dialects:
(* = native)

American-California, American-East Coast, American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Australian, Cockney, Dublin, English-Standard, Estuary English, Heightened RP, Liverpool, New Zealand, RP

Languages:
(* = native/fluent)

English

Music & Dance:
(* = highly skilled)

Baritone, Keyboards, Piano, Sight-Reading*, Singing (general)*

Performance:

Actor-Singer, Children's Theatre, Comedy, Viewpoints

Sports:
(* = highly skilled)

Badminton, Cricket*, Football*, Golf, Netball, Tennis

Height:
5' 7"/171cm
Eye Colour:
Hazel
Hair Colour:
Light/Mid Brown
Hair Length:
Short